May spouses have a joint HSA?

The IRS specifies that HSAs must be individual accounts. Therefore, spouses cannot have a joint HSA. Each spouse who is an eligible individual who wants an HSA must open a separate HSA. However, funds from either spouse's HSA can be used to pay for the expenses of the other spouse if they both meet the eligibility guidelines. The combined annual contributions for both spouse's HSAs cannot exceed the annual family maximum. If either or both spouses are more than age 55 but not yet enrolled in Medicare, they can each contribute an additional $1,000 to their HSA. This catch-up contribution must be contributed to the individual's HSA that is 55 or older. See Section 4: HSA Contributions for more details.